E.O.C. Ord, Inc. v. Makoff
[…] In general, it may be said that such privity involves a person so identified in interest with another that he represents the same legal right.’ [Citations.]” (7 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (5th ed. 2008) Judgment, § 456, p. 1113, quoting Zaragosa v. Craven (1949) 33 Cal.2d 315, 1113.)

Here, Makoff and McIntyre point to Code of Civil Procedure section 1908, subdivision (b), which states: “A person who is not a party but who controls an action, individually or in cooperation with others, is bound by the adjudications of litigated matters as if he were a party if he has a proprietary or financial interest in the judgment or in the determination of a question of fact or of a question of law with reference to the same subject matter or transaction; if the other party has notice of his participation, the other party is equally bound.” They argue that they were, respectively, a “managing shareholder” and outside counsel for Unique; that they controlled and participated in the breach of contract action; that they had a financial interest in its outcome; and that the factual determinations in it may have a “collateral estoppel”