Envision Healthcare, Inc. v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp.
[…] See Dixon, 993 N.E.2d at 588; cf. Mutual Service, 265 F.3d at 614.

Such is the case here. Envision contends that the bank was negligent in honoring the wire-transfer order issued from Molly Hamideh's BeB user account on March 31, 2011. See [105] at 6-13; [136] at 5. But Article 4A of the UCC already sets forth a detailed scheme concerning the bank's rights and responsibilities when presented with an electronic payment order such as the one at issue. See generally 810 ILCS 5/4A ("Funds Transfers"). Section 202(b) of that article, for example, governs whether such a payment order is deemed effective—even if not "authorized" under Section 202(a)—where, as here, the "bank and its customer have agreed that the authenticity of payment orders issued . . . in the name of the customer as sender will be verified pursuant to a security procedure." Id. at 5/4A-202(b). Section 203(a) sets forth the circumstances in which a payment order deemed "effective" may nonetheless be unenforceable, and Section 204 provides remedies for when the bank accepts a payment order that is unauthorized or unenforceable.