Environmental Products Corp. v. Lincoln
[…] In the northeastern portion of the United States, these states include Connecticut, New York, Massachusetts, Vermont and Maine. Other states with such laws include Michigan, Oregon and California. No eastern state south of New York has such a law. Both the plaintiff and Tomra generally share the same customers: large supermarket chain stores. The machines are leased to a retailer. Most business, and most of the bottle laws, are in the northeast.

In Connecticut, these laws are codified in General Statutes §§ 22a-243 to 22a-246: General Statutes " Sec. 22a-243. (Formerly Sec. 22a-77). Definitions. For purposes of sections 22a-243 to 22a-245, inclusive: "(1) `Beverage' means beer or other malt beverages and mineral waters, soda water and similar carbonated soft drinks in liquid form and intended for human consumption; "(2) `Beverage container' means the individual, separate, sealed glass, metal or plastic bottle, can, jar or carton containing a beverage; "(3) `Consumer' means every person who purchases a beverage in a beverage container for use or consumption; "(4) `Dealer' means every person who engages in the sale of beverages in beverage containers to a consumer; "(5) `Distributor' means every person who engages in the sale of