Environment and Land v. Hartford Fire Ins.
[…] Summary judgment on this claim is also granted for Hartford on this claim.

E. Constructive Fraud

ELMI's claim for constructive fraud is based on a somewhat different theory. Essentially, ELMI contends that Hartford lured it into believing that Hartford was defending ELMI, to ELMI's detriment. This argument is based on Thomas' contention that he thought Hartford's in-house counsel, Arlene Lee, was representing him and ELMI in the Adams-Cohoon action.

Section 1573 of the California Civil Code defines constructive fraud. That section provides:

Constructive fraud consists:

1. In any breach of duty which, without an actually fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the person in fault, or any one claiming under him, by misleading another to his prejudice, or to the prejudice of any one claiming under him.
2. In any such act or omission as the law specially declares to be fraudulent, without respect to actual fraud.

Cal. Civ. Code § 1573. "Constructive fraud arises on a breach of duty by one in a confidential or fiduciary relationship to another whichinduces justifiable reliance by the latter to his prejudice. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v.