Entral Group International, LLC v. Sun Sports Bar Inc.
[…] "A court may 'issue an injunction on a motion for default judgment provided that the moving party shows that (1) it is entitled to injunctive relief under the applicable statute and (2) it meets the prerequisites for the issuance of an injunction.'" Dunkin' Donuts Inc. v. Peter Romanofsky, Inc., No. CV-05-3200, 2006 WL 2433127, at *6 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 8, 2006) (quoting King v. Nelco Indus., Inc., No. 96-CV-4177, 1996 WL 629564, *1 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 23, 1996)). Under section 502(a) of the Act, a court may "grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright." 17 U.S.C. § 502(a). To obtain a permanent injunction, plaintiff must establish that 1) absent injunctive relief, it will suffer irreparable harm, and 2) actual success on the merits. See Amoco Prod. Co. v. Village of Gambell, 480 U.S. 531, 546 (1987); N. Atl. Instruments, Inc. v.