Entral Group International, LLC v. Sun Sports Bar Inc.
[…] Bermudez Int'l, No. 99 Civ. 9346, 2000 WL 1225792, at *10 (S.D.N.Y. Aug, 29, 2000); 17 U.S.C. §§ 101, 411(a). Both Hong Kong and the People's Republic of China are signatories to the Berne Convention. See United States Copyright Office, Circular 38a, International Copyright Relations of the United States (Mar. 1, 2003), available at http://www.copyright.gov/circs/circ38a.pdf.

Moreover, exclusive licensees are treated as copyright owners of the rights licensed and may sue for copyright infringement pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 201(d)(2) which provides that "[t]he owner of any particular exclusive right is entitled, to the extent of that right, to all of the protection and remedies accorded to the copyright owner by this title." Morris v. Bus. Concepts, Inc., 259 F.3d 65, 69 (2d Cir. 2003); Random House, Inc. v. Rosetta Books LLC, 283 F.3d 490, 491 (2d Cir. 2002); 17 U.S.C. §§ 201(d)(2), 501(b).