Entertainment Merchants Association v. Henry
[…] Presumably, Defendants are referring to these previously enacted provisions:

"Knowingly" means having general knowledge of, or reason to know, or a belief or ground for belief which warrants further inspection or inquiry of both:
a. the character and content of any material or performance which is reasonably susceptible of examination by the defendant, and
b. the age of the minor. However, an honest mistake, shall constitute an excuse from liability pursuant to this act if the defendant made a reasonable bona fide attempt to ascertain the true age of such minor[.]

21 Okla. Stat. § 1040.75[ 21-1040.75](13) (footnote omitted). A "reasonable bona fide attempt" is defined as "an attempt to ascertain the true age of the minor . . . and not relying solely on the oral allegations or apparent age of the minor." Id. § 1040.75(15).

The Act fails to withstand the challenge that it is unconstitutionally vague, providing an additional reason to grant summary judgment for Plaintiffs.

IV. CONCLUSION