Entertainment Merchants Association v. Henry
[…] Mr. Prater has been substituted as a defendant in the caption of this action pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 25(d)(1).

I. BACKGROUND

Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes prescribes criminal penalties for any person who knowingly displays, sells, furnishes, distributes, or otherwise disseminates to minors any material considered "harmful to minors." See 21 Okla. Stat. §§ 1040.76-.77[21-1040.76-.77]. On June 9, 2006, Oklahoma Governor Brad Henry signed into law House Bill 3004. See H.B. 3004, 50th Leg., 2d Sess. (Okla. 2006). Section 2 of H.B. 3004 is referred to by the parties as "the Act" and would amend 21 Okla. Stat. § 1040.75[ 21-1040.75]. The Act adds a new category of material that is "harmful to minors": "any description, exhibition, presentation or representation, in whatever form, of inappropriate violence." The Act defines "inappropriate violence" as

any description or representation, in an interactive video game or computer software, of violence which, taken as a whole, has the following characteristics: