Entertainment Career Connection, Inc. v. Better Business Bureau of Southland, Inc.
[…] (ComputerXpress, Inc. v. Jackson (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 993, 999; Lieberman v. KCOP Television, Inc. (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 156, 163-164.) “[We] review a ruling on an evidentiary objection in connection with a special motion to strike for abuse of discretion. [Citation.]” (Hall v. Time Warner, Inc. (2007) 153 Cal.App.4th 1337, 1348, fn. 3.)

Section 425.17, Subdivision (c)

ECC contends that the speech at issue is exempt from the anti-SLAPP statute under the commercial speech exemption provided in section 425.17, subdivision (c). We disagree.

Section 425.17, subdivision (c) provides the following exemption from the anti-SLAPP statute for certain commercial speech: “Section 425.16 does not apply to any cause of action brought against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services, including, but not limited to, insurance, securities, or financial instruments, arising from any statement or conduct by that person if both of the following conditions exist: [¶] (1) The statement or conduct consists of representations of fact about that person’s or a business competitor’s business operations, goods, or services, that is made for the purpose of obtaining approval for, promoting, or securing sales or leases of, or commercial transactions in, the person’s goods or services, or the statement or conduct was made in the course of delivering the person’s goods or services. [¶] (2) The intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer, or a person likely to repeat the statement to, or otherwise influence, an actual or potential buyer or customer....”