Enterprise Leasing Company v. Jones
[…] Enterprise Leasing Company has petitioned for a writ of prohibition disqualifying the trial judge, George W. Maxwell, III, from presiding in the instant case because the latter was exposed to settlement negotiations occurring in the context of a mediation proceeding between Enterprise and the opposing party plaintiffs below. This occurred when counsel for the plaintiffs revealed the defendant's settlement offer to Judge Maxwell by including it in the plaintiffs' pre-trial compliance statement.

See section 44.102(3), Florida Statutes (1999), which provides in pertinent part:

Each party involved in a court-ordered mediation proceeding has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any person present at the proceeding from disclosing, communications made during such proceeding. All oral or written communications in a mediation proceeding, other than an executed settlement agreement, shall be exempt from the requirements of Chapter 119 and shall be confidential and inadmissible as evidence in any subsequent legal proceeding, unless all parties agree otherwise.

The petitioner relies on the Fourth District opinion in Fabber v. Wessel, 604 So.2d 533 (Fla. 4th DCA 1992), rev. denied, 617 So.2d 322 (Fla. 1993).