Entergy Tex., Inc. v. Woollen
[…] We may also consider the legislative history, the "object sought to be attained[]" by enacting the statute, and the "consequences of a particular construction[.]" Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.023. However, legislative history cannot be used to alter or disregard the express terms of a code provision when its meaning is clear. Rylander, 6 S.W.3d at 284.

We now turn to the relevant provisions of Chapter 752 of the Texas Health and Safety Code, which pertains to persons who engage in activities near high voltage power lines. See Tex. Health &Safety Code Ann. §§ 752.001-.008; McCaughtry v. Barwood Homes Ass'n, 981 S.W.2d 325, 334 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1998, pet. denied). Section 752.001(1) defines "high voltage" as "more than 600 volts measured between conductors or between a conductor and the ground." Tex. Health &Safety Code Ann. § 752.001(1).