Entergy Tex., Inc. v. Woollen
[…] Rylander, 6 S.W.3d at 284.

We now turn to the relevant provisions of Chapter 752 of the Texas Health and Safety Code, which pertains to persons who engage in activities near high voltage power lines. See Tex. Health &Safety Code Ann. §§ 752.001-.008; McCaughtry v. Barwood Homes Ass'n, 981 S.W.2d 325, 334 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1998, pet. denied). Section 752.001(1) defines "high voltage" as "more than 600 volts measured between conductors or between a conductor and the ground." Tex. Health &Safety Code Ann. § 752.001(1). Section 752.002 provides exemptions for certain employees and activities and notes the Chapter "does not apply to the construction, reconstruction, operation, or maintenance by an authorized person of overhead electrical or communication circuits or conductors[.]" Id. § 752.002(a).