Entergy Tex., Inc. v. Woollen
[…] Section 752.003 requires a person responsible for temporary work or a temporary activity or function within certain prescribed proximities to a high voltage overhead line to notify the operator of the line at least forty-eight hours before any work, activity, or function begins and to arrange for temporary de-energization of the line or other safety precautions to prevent contact between the line and the material or equipment or the person performing the work, activity, or function. Id. § 752.003(a)-(b). Section 752.004 requires a person to first comply with section

752.003 before performing a function or activity on land, a building, a highway, or other premises if at any time the person performing the function or activity may "(1) move or be placed within six feet of a high voltage overhead line while performing the function or activity; or (2) bring any part of a tool, equipment, machine, or material within six feet of a high voltage overhead line while performing the function or activity." Id. § 752.004(a)-(b). Unless a person guards against danger by contact with the line as prescribed by section 752.003, a person may not operate any equipment within six feet of a high voltage line. Id. § 752.005(2).