Ensey v. Gov't Emp'rs Ins. Co.
[…] Nonetheless, the Court assumes as true those allegations put forward by Plaintiff and decides the present motion accordingly.

2.

N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1, 17:28-1.9, 39:6A-23, and N.J.A.C. 11:3-15.7, inter alia, require an insurer to both offer UM/UIM coverage to prospective policy holders and inform them of the available option. Failure to satisfy this statutory obligation can ground a private right of action. Weinsich v. Sawyer, 123 N.J. 333, 340 (1991); Avery v. Wysocki, 302 N.J.Super. 186, 191 (App.Div. 1997).

N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1 states, in relevant part:

Uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage shall be provided as an option by an insurer to the named insured electing a standard automobile insurance policy up to at least . . . $250,000 each person and $500,000.00 each accident for bodily injury; $100,000.00 each accident for property damage or $500,000.00 single limit, subject to an exclusion of the first $500.00 of such damage to property for each accident, except that the limits for uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage shall not exceed the insured's motor vehicle liability policy limits for bodily injury and property damage, respectively.


N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.9(a) states, in relevant part: