Enriquez v. Smith
[…] Analysis of similarly worded sanctions provisions from other anti-SLAPP statutes offers little guidance; some explicitly allow for sanctions on one or both (the party and their attorney) while others require sanctions for both. Compare, e.g., Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 4.24.525(6)(a)(iii) (West 2015) ("Such additional relief, including sanctions upon the responding party and its attorneys or law firms, as the court determines to be necessary to deter repetition of the conduct and comparable conduct by others similarly situated."), with Ga. Code Ann. § 9-11-11.1(b) (West 2015) ("If a claim is verified in violation of [the anti-SLAPP statute], the court, upon motion or upon its own initiative, shall impose upon the persons who signed the verification, a represented party, or both an appropriate sanction . . . ." (emphasis added)). Given this lack of clearly contrary legislative intent, we defer to the plain meaning analysis provided above.