Enriquez v. Heinz
[…] This argument was not addressed by the agency or the district court. It is not preserved for our review. See Iowa R.App.P. 6.14(1)(f); Metz v. Amoco Oil Co., 581 N.W.2d 597, 600 (Iowa 1998) (noting "issues must be presented to and passed upon by the district court" to preserve them for appellate review).

B. Penalty benefits. Claimant contends the agency erred in not awarding him penalty benefits under Iowa Code section 86.13 for the defendants' failure to pay healing period benefits and failure to pay permanent impairment benefits until a week before the agency hearing. Section 86.13 (1997) provides, in pertinent part:

If a delay in commencement or termination of benefits occurs without reasonable or probable cause or excuse, the industrial commissioner shall award benefits in addition to those benefits payable under this chapter, or chapter 85, 85A, or 85B, up to fifty percent of the amount of benefits that were unreasonably delayed or denied.
Id. A reasonable cause or excuse exists if the delay was necessary for the insurer to investigate the claim or if the employer had a reasonable basis to contest the claim. Christensen v. Snap-On Tools Corp., 554 N.W.2d 254, 260 (Iowa 1996).