Engstrom v. MSI Insurance Co.
[…] In contrast, other jurisdictions have created definitions by statute that aggregate all of the tortfeasor's liability policies before comparing the liability coverage to the UIM coverage. For example, New Mexico defines an underinsured motorist as "an operator of a motor vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance or use of which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability insurance applicable at the time of the accident is less than the limits of liability under the insured's uninsured motorist coverage." N.M. STAT. ANN. § 66-5-301(B) (Michie 1995) (emphasis added); see also N.C. GEN. STAT. § 20-279.21(b)(4) (Michie 1994) (requires examination of the "sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident").

The Engstroms urge us to determine that because Jeffrey's vehicle meets the definition of an underinsured motor vehicle, they are entitled to the full $50,000 in UIM benefits because the reducing clause in the Engstroms' policy is invalid.