Engrassia v. Uzcategui
[…] Templo Fuente De Vida Corp. v. Nat. Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, P.A., 224 N.J. 189, 199 (2016). In exercising such de novo review, we owe no deference to the trial court's decision on an issue of law. Ibid. (citing Manalapan Realty, L.P. v. Twp. Comm. of Manalapan, 140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995)).

Here, plaintiff argues that the applicable provision of Federated's garage policy constitutes an illegal "escape clause" because it fails to provide the coverage required by N.J.S.A. 39:6B-1, which states that:

Every owner or registered owner of a motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State shall maintain motor vehicle liability insurance coverage, under provisions approved by the Commissioner of Banking and Insurance, insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury, death and property damage sustained by any person arising out of the