English v. Truck Pro, LLC
[…] Coolspring Stone Supply v. Am. States Life Ins. Co., 10 F.3d 144, 148 (3d Cir. 1993); see also Podobnik v. U.S. Postal Serv., 409 F.3d 584, 594 (3d Cir. 2005) (noting that a party opposing summary judgment "must present more than just bare assertions, conclusory allegations or suspicions to show the existence of a genuine issue") (internal quotation marks omitted).

VI. Discussion

A. The Basic Approach to Analyzing Claims Under the ADEA (and the PHRA)

The ADEA aims to prohibit employers from discriminating against employees on the basis of age. See 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1) (stating that the ADEA prohibits employers "from discharg[ing] any individual or otherwise discriminat[ing] against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of such individual's age."); see also Litzinger v. Allegheny Lutheran Social Ministries, Case No. 3:15-cv-306, 2017 WL 3089022, at *4-*5 (W.D. Pa. July 20, 2017) (Gibson, J.).

A claim under the ADEA can be sustained by presenting either direct or circumstantial evidence of age discrimination. See Connors v.