English v. Terry
[…] Thus, we reject Mother's argument that the court did not consider the status quo.

¶23 Mother further argues that the proceeding before the family court was more analogous to a request to modify custody than a request to make an initial custody determination, because the child had lived with Mother since his birth and for ten years before Father requested custody.

¶24 As previously stated, paternity was established in 2000, while Father was in prison. According to A.R.S. § 25-803.D (2007): "In any case in which paternity is established the parent with whom the child has resided for the greater part of the last six months shall have legal custody unless otherwise ordered by the court." Although not specifically stated in the paternity order, by operation of § 25-803.D, the 2000 paternity order implicitly awarded Mother legal custody of the child.