English v. State
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

English v. State

Court of Appeals of Texas, Second District, Fort Worth
Jul 27, 2023
No. 02-22-00092-CR (Tex. App. Jul. 27, 2023)

Opinion

02-22-00092-CR

07-27-2023

Quincee English, Appellant v. The State of Texas


Do Not Publish Tex.R.App.P. 47.2(b)

On Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 1 Tarrant County, Texas Trial Court No. 1705897

Before Sudderth, C.J.; Bassel and Womack, JJ.

MEMORANDUM OPINION

Bonnie Sudderth Chief Justice

The State charged Appellant Quincee English with solicitation of prostitution. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.021(a) ("A person commits an offense if the person knowingly offers or agrees to pay a fee to another person for the purpose of engaging in sexual conduct with that person or another.").

Solicitation of prostitution as charged in this case is a state-jail felony. See Tex.