English v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Officers then arrested English as he was trying to walk away, in compliance with the first if not the second directive he received. The evidence precludes any reasonable belief there was probable cause to arrest English for loitering.

B. Whether Defendants Had Probable Cause to Arrest McGowan or English for Obstructing an Officer Cannot Be Resolved on Summary Judgment.

Defendants' only remaining justification for arresting English, and their sole basis for arresting McGowan, is for obstruction of police officers in violation of Wis.Stat. §946.41. ECF No. 58 at 30-34; ECF No. 85 at 5-10. Under this statute, “whoever knowingly resists or obstructs an officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.” Wis.Stat. §946.41(1).