Engerat v. Quincy Bioscience, LLC
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 67, 69.The only argument that Defendant has made with regard to the Plaintiffs' breach of express warranty claim is that the Study precludes the claim. As stated above, this argument fails.

D. Breach of Implied Warranty Claim

Plaintiffs also allege a breach of implied warranty claim under Texas Business & Commerce Code § 2.314, which states in part:

(a) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2.316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. . . .
(b) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as
. . .
(6) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.