Engelhart v. Doctors Hosp. 1997, L.P. (In re 1960 Family Practice, P.A.)
[…] UMMC has also at no point disputed or otherwise contested Trustee's characterization of UMMC's failure to mitigate defense as being asserted against the Trustee directly. As such, the Court also treats and views UMMC's mitigation defense as being directly asserted against the Trustee.First, the Court notes that Trustee provides no citation or support for her assertion that Chapter 7 Trustees have no duty to mitigate damages in her MSJ. Trustee and UMMC do assert in their joint pre-trial statement, as a disputed issue of law, that Tex. Prop. Code § 91.006 precludes UMMC's argument that the Trustee had a duty to mitigate damages under the APA. Tex. Prop. Code § 91.006(a) provides, "[a] landlord has a duty to mitigate damages if a tenant abandons the leased premises in violation of the lease." The Court fails to see how this provision of the Texas property code, which on its face applies only to landlords, supports Trustee's position that she had no duty to mitigate damages under the APA following UMMC's breach. As such, this argument fails.

ECF No. 17 at 11-12; ECF No. 5.