Engelhardt v. S.P. Richards Company, Inc.
[…] Id. at 252.

III. ANALYSIS

To be eligible for protection under the FMLA, an employee must work for an employer that employs at least 50 workers within 75 miles of the employee's worksite. 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(B)(ii). In most circumstances, "the legal entity which employs the employee is the employer under FMLA." 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(c). An exception exists, however, if a parent and a subsidiary qualify as an "integrated employer." Id. § 825.104(c)(1).

To determine whether separate corporate entities are an integrated employer, the court must review the entities' relationship in its totality. Id. § 825.104(c)(2). The following factors are considered: "(i) Common management; (ii) Interrelation between operations; (iii) Centralized control of labor relations; and (iv) Degree of common ownership/financial control." Id. The First Circuit has followed a flexible approach when using this test in which all four factors are considered but control of labor relations is the primary consideration. Romano v. U-Haul Int'l, 233 F.3d 655, 666 (1st Cir. 2000).