Enfield Square v. Hecht Sons
[…] On or about April 7, 2000, Enfield Square had Juice Kitchen served with a notice to quit for nonpayment of rent and other violations of the lease. On or about November 24, 2000, Hecht brought suit against Enfield Square to foreclose the mechanic's lien. On December 28, 2000, Enfield Square filed suit against Hecht to discharge the lien.

DISCUSSION

Upon a hearing on an application to discharge a mechanic's lien, "the lienor shall first be required to establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his lien." General Statutes § 49-35b(a). The applicant must then show "by clear and convincing evidence that the validity of the lien should not be sustained or the amount of the lien is excessive and should be reduced." Id.