Enfield Square v. Hecht Sons
[…] Centerbrook. Architects Planners v. Laurel Nursing Services, Inc., 224 Conn. 580, 591, 620 A.2d 127 (1993). "The consent meant by the statute must be a consent that indicates an agreement that the owner of at least the land shall be, or may be, liable for the materials or labor." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. "Although an express contract is not necessary for such a consent, the services must be furnished under circumstances indicating an implied contract by the owner to pay for them." Id.

Section 49-33 (a) provides as follows:

If any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of its appurtenances or in the improvement of any lot or in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, and the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner of the land upon which the building is being erected or has been erected or has been moved, or by consent of the owner of the lot being improved or by consent of the owner of the plot of land being improved or subdivided, or of some person having authority from or rightfully acting for the owner in procuring the labor or materials, the building, with the land on which it stands or the lot or in the event that the materials were furnished or services were rendered in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, then the plot of land, is subject to the payment of the claim.

In the present case, the landowner was aware of and approved the work, but did not agree to pay for it. Under the lease, payment for work done on the leased premises was the sole responsibility of the tenant. Accordingly, Hecht does not have a valid claim against Enfield Square based on the theory that the latter consented. Hecht argues alternatively that its lien is valid by virtue of § 7 of Public Act 99-153, which amended General Statutes § 49-33 to add a new section (h). General Statutes § 49-33 (h) now provides:

If any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any real property, and the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the lessee of such real property or of some person having authority from or rightfully acting for such lessee in procuring the materials or labor, then the leasehold interest in such real property is subject to the payment of the claim. This subsection shall not be construed to limit any of the rights or remedies available to such person under subsection (a) of this section.

The operative language of this new provision makes a "leasehold interest in [the] property . . . subject to the payment of the claim." A "leasehold" is "an estate in real property held by leasee/tenant under a lease" and "[t]he asset representing the right of the lessee to use leased property."