Enfield Square v. Hecht Sons
[…] Black's Law Dictionary (6th ed. 1999). A leasehold interest has been described as an "entitlement to occupancy." United States v. A Leasehold Interest in Property Located at 850 South Maple, Ann Arbor, Washtenaw County, Michigan, 743 F. Sup. 505, 510 n. 7 (E.D.Mich. 1990). From these definitions, and others, it is clear that a leasehold interest is primarily an interest of the tenant or lessee, rather than of the landowner or lessor. See Housing Authority v. Lamonthe, 225 Conn. 757, 768 n. 13, 627 A.2d 367 (1993); See also General Statutes § 47-300 (h) (defining a "Leasehold interest" as "the real property interest of a lessee in a ground lease with a community land trust."). Thus, the language of § 49-33 (h) making a "leasehold interest in [the] property . . . subject to the payment of the claim" renders property of the tenant, not the landlord, subject to a mechanic's lien.