Enfield Retail Properties, LLC v. Camel Fitness, Inc.
[…] Such disagreements related to various aspects of the defendants' use and occupancy of the property and also issues relating to the adjacent parking lot. The defendants and the plaintiff's representatives met in order to potentially resolve these disagreements, at which point the defendants were asked to pay an increased rent. Subsequently, the defendants were asked to pay an increased rent on different occasions. Finally, in connection with the plaintiff's lawsuit, the plaintiff obtained a pre-judgment remedy based upon the defendants' violations of the lease.

General Statutes § 42-110b(a) provides that " [n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." General Statutes § 42-110a(4) defines trade and commerce to include the rental or leasing of property.