Enesco Grp., Inc. v. Campanaro (In re Enesco Grp., Inc.)
[…] Authorizing a court to grant particular kind of relief is different from authorizing the court to decide a particular kind of case. Ahmed v. Dep't of Homeland Sec., 328 F.3d 383, 386 (7th Cir. 2003). A court may have authority to grant that relief, but it can do so only if it first has subject matter jurisdiction over the proceeding in which the relief is sought. Johnston, 484 B.R. at 713-14; Swain, 437 B.R. at 562.

Second, the Court has historically treated as jurisdictional a similar condition on tax refund actions in the Internal Revenue Code. Section 7422 of the IRC provides:

[n]o suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or of any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority, or of any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected, until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary, according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof.
I.R.C. § 7422(a). Longstanding Supreme Court decisions have viewed this limit on tax refund actions as jurisdictional. See, e.g., C.I.R. v. Lundy, 516 U.S. 235, 240 (1996) (describing section 7422(a) as a jurisdictional prerequisite); United States v.