Eneje v. Gonzales
[…] Howard, 108 Fed.Appx. 806 (4th Cir. 2004) (finding the Plaintiff's discrimination claims barred by res judicata because a final judgment was issued on the merits in an earlier suit between the parties based on the same facts and an identical cause of action).

III. The Plaintiff did not timely initiate certain of his claims alleging discrete acts of discrimination.

In his motion for summary judgment, the Defendant next addresses the issue of whether any of the Plaintiff's alleged discrete acts of discrimination were presented to the EEO counselor in a timely fashion. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1) ("An aggrieved person must initiate contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory. . . .") (emphasis added).

As the Defendant acknowledges, an issue of fact exists as to when the Plaintiff first contacted an EEO counselor.