Endurance Specialty Ins. v. Horseshoe RE Ltd.
[…] See BGC Partners, Inc. v. Avison Young (Can.), Inc., 919 F.Supp.2d 310, 312 n.3 (S.D.N.Y. 2013). To hear a case removed from state court, a federal court must have both subject-matter jurisdiction and removal jurisdiction. See Holzer v. Mondadori, No. 12-cv-5234, 2013 WL 1104269, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 14, 2013).

III.

The propriety of removal in this case turns on the applicability of Chapter 2 of the FAA, 9 U.S.C. § 201 et seq., which implements the New York Convention. Section 203 provides that “[a]n action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States,” and that “[t]he district courts of the United States . . . shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, regardless of the amount in controversy.” 9 U.S.C. § 203. Section 202, in turn, “describes which actions ‘fall under the Convention.'” Sarhank Grp. v.