Endurance American Specialty Co. v. Lance-Kashian & Co.
[…] Effectively, the insureds were represented by independent counsel for conflict of interest purposes.

Waiver Of Right To Independent Counsel

The insureds note that insurers are obligated "to advise their insureds of their right to independent counsel whenever their coverage position creates an actual conflict of interest triggering the right to independent counsel." The insureds point to section 2860(a) which provides that if "a conflict of interest arises which creates a duty on the part of the insurer to provide independent counsel to the insured, the insurer shall provide independent counsel to represent the insured unless, at the time the insured is informed that a possible conflict may arise or does exist, the insured expressly waives, in writing the right to independent counsel." (Bold added.)

The insureds fault Endurance's failure to advise them of their right to independent counsel or that Endurance had made a determination as to the insureds' right to independent counsel. The insureds further fault Endurance's position that it would select defense counsel unless the insureds accepted Endurance's defense arrangements. The insureds accuse Endurance of attempting to "control the defense and limit its liability exposure."

The insureds further contend that they did not waive their right to independent counsel pursuant to section 2860(e), which provides:

The insured may waive its right to select independent counsel by signing the following statement: "I have been advised and informed of my right to select independent counsel to represent me in this lawsuit. I have considered this matter fully and freely waive my right to select independent counsel at this time. I authorize my insurer to select a defense attorney to represent me in this lawsuit."
The insureds point to an absence of evidence of their knowing waiver of their right to independent counsel.