Endurance American Specialty Co. v. Lance-Kashian & Co.
[…] Endurance responds that the "reasonable" determination clause is "plain and unambiguous," not unconscionable. "[W]e do not rewrite any provision of any contract, [including an insurance policy], for any purpose." Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's of London v. Superior Court, 24 Cal.4th 945, 968 103 Cal.Rptr.2d 672 (2001). Endurance characterizes the insureds as "sophisticated" with a "dedicated risk manager" and broker and notes the insureds' ability to negotiate policy endorsements. Endurance continues that the insureds' reliance on section 2860(c) arbitration is misplaced in that section 2860(c) provides that it "does not invalidate other different or additional policy provisions pertaining to attorney's fees or providing methods of settlement of disputes concerning those fees."

Under the present circumstances, the "reasonable" determination clause is not unconscionable. There is no conscience shocking that an insurer would seek to control defense costs and limit them to a reasonable range.