Endurance American Specialty Co. v. Lance-Kashian & Co.
[…] Pacific Automobile Ins. Co., 157 Cal.App.3d 59, 76, 203 Cal.Rptr. 524 (1984) ("when a conflict develops, the insurer cannot compel the insured to surrender control of the litigation, and must, if necessary, secure independent counsel for the insured").

The term " Cumis counsel" derives from the holding of San Diego Navy Federal Credit Union v. Cumis Ins., 162 Cal.App.3d 358, 208 Cal.Rptr. 494 (1984), which recognized the insurer's duty to appoint independent counsel for its insured under certain circumstances. The Legislature codified that duty in 1987 by enacting section 2860. (Stats.1987, ch. 1498, § 4, p. 5779; Long v. Century Indemnity, 163 Cal.App.4th 1460, 1470, n. 6, 78 Cal.Rptr.3d 483 (2008).

Section 2860(b) provides that "when an insurer reserves its rights on a given issue and the outcome of that coverage issue can be controlled by counsel first retained by the insurer for the defense of the claim, a conflict of interest may exist." (Bold added.) "Civil Code section 2860, subdivision (b), tells us when a conflict may exist, i.e., when there is a reservation of rights and first counsel chosen by the insurer can control the outcome of the coverage issue." United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co. v.