Endris v. Hubler Chevrolet, Inc.
[…] Rather, the Plaintiffs asserted that they may pursue their claim under the Wage Payment Act ("WPA"). The essence of Count II is that Hubler made improper wage assignments—i.e. , deductions—resulting in the underpayment of earned wages. Cf. Br. of Appellee at 12 (acknowledging that, for the Plaintiffs to prevail on their deduction claim, the Plaintiffs "must prove that they were paid less than ... they earned[.]"). Whereas the Deduction Statute is concerned with the process of authorizing wage deductions, the WPA imposes a duty upon employers to pay all wages due to employees. Compare I.C. § 22-2-6-2with I.C. § 22-2-5-2. Indeed, the WPA expressly confers a private right of action, directing that an employer "shall be liable to the employee for the amount of unpaid wages, and the amount may be recovered in any court having jurisdiction of a suit to recover the amount due to the employee." I.C. § 22-2-5-2 ; see also Walczak v. Labor Works-Ft. Wayne LLC , 983 N.E.2d 1146, 1149 (Ind. 2013) (noting that the WPA "create[d] a private right of action").