Endencia v. Rush Behavioral Health
[…] In general, we review a trial court's ruling on a section 2-619 motion to dismiss de novo. O'Casek v. Children's Home & Aid Society of Illinois, 229 Ill. 2d 421, 436 (2008). However, we review a trial court's dismissal of a complaint with prejudice due to plaintiff's failure to comply with section 2-622 of the Code for an abuse of discretion. Hobbs v. Lorenz, 337 Ill. App. 3d 566, 569 (2003). An abuse of discretion will be found only where no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the court. Fennell v. Illinois Central R.R. Co., 2012 IL 113812, ¶ 21.

¶ 16 Section 2-622 of the Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"(a) In any action, whether in tort, contract or otherwise, in which the plaintiff seeks damages for injuries or death by reason of medical, hospital, or other healing art malpractice, the plaintiff's attorney or the plaintiff, if the plaintiff is proceeding pro se, shall file an affidavit, attached to the original and all copies of the complaint, declaring one of the following:



1) That the affiant has consulted and reviewed the facts of the case with a health
professional who the affiant reasonably believes: (i) is knowledgeable in the relevant issues involved in the particular action; (ii) practices or has practiced within the last 6 years or teaches or has taught within the last 6 years in the same area of health care or medicine that is at issue in the particular action; and (iii) is qualified by experience or demonstrated competence in the subject of the case; that the reviewing health care professional has determined in a written report *** that there is a reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of such action. *** A copy of the written report, clearly identifying the plaintiff and the reasons for the reviewing health professional's determination that a reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of the action exists must be attached to the affidavit ***." 735 ILCS 5/2-622 (a)(1) (West 2012).