Encore Med., L.P. v. Kennedy
[…] Triffin, 626 A.2d at 574. The Court holds that Dr. Kennedy's article and lecture about the tragedy in Minnesota cannot provide a basis for liability independent of the contract itself. Count X of the second amended complaint will be dismissed. ECF No. 48 at ¶¶ 228-242.

F. The Claims Arising Under the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act

The Tennessee Consumer Protection Act ("TCPA") [TENN. CODE ANN. § 47-18-101 et seq.]provides that "[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce constitute unlawful acts or practices . . ." TENN. CODE ANN. § 47-18-104(a). An individual or entity runs afoul of this prohibition by "[c]ausing likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval or certification of goods or services," "[r]epresenting that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another," or "[d]isparaging the goods, services or business of another by false or misleading representations of fact." TENN. CODE ANN. § 47-18-104(b)(2), (7), (8).