Encore Elecs. Inc. v. Amapex, Inc.
[…] A default judgment cannot be based on a complaint that fails to state a cause of action against the defaulting party. (Falahati v. Kondo (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 823, 829.) By defaulting, the defendant is deemed to admit all material allegations of the complaint that are well pleaded. (Molen v. Friedman (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 1149, 1156; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 431.20 ["Every material allegation of the complaint . . . not controverted by the answer, shall, for the purposes of the action, be taken as true."]; see also Bristol Convalescent Hosp. v. Stone (1968) 258 Cal.App.2d 848, 859 [defaulting defendant admits "absolute verity" of all allegations of complaint giving rise to liability].) Thus, the plaintiff need not prove liability of a defaulting defendant.