Encompass Insurance, Inc. v. Hagerty Insurance Agency
[…] On the present record, there can be no dispute that Hagerty properly invoked the arbitration clause and that Encompass failed to appoint an arbitrator within thirty days of being specifically requested to do so. The issue, therefore, is whether grounds exist for the court to relieve Encompass from the contractual consequences of its failure to abide by the procedure set forth in the arbitration clause.

Section 5 of the FAA provides, in pertinent part: "If in the agreement provision be made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such method shall be followed." 9 U.S.C. § 5. Hagerty argues that section 5 of the FAA requires the court to enforce the procedural provisions of the arbitration clause as written. In support of this proposition, it relies principally on Kentucky River Mills v. Jackson, 206 F.2d 111 (6th Cir. 1953).