Encinias v. Sanders
[…] Iqbal , 556 U.S. at 685, 129 S.Ct. 1937. But NMCD, a state government agency and the party burdened, is not a public official entitled to assert qualified immunity and so not an entity the Supreme Court in Iqbal was concerned about burdening. Further, NMCD's status as a defendant does not relieve it of its separate, state statutory duty to provide information on the official acts of public officers and employees. See NMSA § 14-2-7 ("[e]ach public body shall designate at least one custodian of public records who shall" receive and respond to requests). When discovery proceeds under IPRA, the governing public entity—the state of New Mexico—expressed no concern with burdening its public officials or the public officials of its local governments.