Encinias v. Sanders
[…] See Lowe v. New Mexico ex rel. King , No. Civ. 10-315 JH/LFG, 2010 WL 11619171, at *3 (D.N.M. Sept. 28, 2010), and Lowe v. New Mexico ex rel. King , No. 10-315 JH/LFB, 2011 WL 13284675 (D.N.M. Oct. 3, 2011). The Court refers to the first opinion as " Lowe I " and the second opinion as " Lowe II ".

As discussed above, in Lowe I , the court found that the plaintiffs’ IPRA request violated a discovery stay order. Lowe , 2010 WL 11619171, at *3. In so holding, the court looked to IPRA's exceptions under NMSA § 14-2-1(A) – i.e., those times when a person does not have a right to inspect public records. Id. at *3. The court looked specifically at the last exception – "every person has a right to inspect public records of this state except as otherwise provided by law" – and the non-statutory exception called the "rule of reason."