Encinias v. Sanders
[…] a. New Mexico's interpretation of IPRA supports Plaintiff's view that the Court's discovery stay order did not bar her IPRA request.

New Mexico's IPRA statute states that any individual has a right to request records, regardless of his or her status as a litigant. See NMSA § 14-2-5 ("[I]t is declared to be the public policy of this state [ ] that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of public officers and employees."); id. § 14-2-8 ("Any person wishing to inspect public records may submit an oral or written request to the custodian."). Indeed, individuals are not required to state their reasons for requesting inspection of records. Id. § 14-2-8(C).