Encarnacion v. Director, Division of Taxation
[…] Discovery was extended to allow plaintiff time to uncover documents to support her claim of timeliness. The record before the court, however, does not demonstrate a written protest being submitted until April 27, 2019.

II. Conclusions of Law

R. 4:6-2(a) provides that a party asserting lack of subject-matter jurisdiction may assert such dispositive defense in a motion prior to filing a responsive pleading.

The legal standard governing appeals from actions taken by the Director, Division of Taxation is codified in the State Uniform Tax Procedure Law, N.J.S.A. 54:48-1 to 54:54-6 (UPL). Therein, N.J.S.A. 54:49-18(a), provides in part:

If any taxpayer shall be aggrieved by any finding or assessment of the director, [s]he may, within 90 days after the giving of the notice of assessment or finding, file a protest in writing signed by [herself] or [her] duly authorized agent, certified to be true, which shall set forth the reason therefor, and may request a hearing. Thereafter the director shall grant a hearing to the taxpayer, if the same shall be requested and shall make a final determination confirming, modifying or vacating any such finding or assessment.
[Ibid.]

The ninety-day period for filing a protest runs from the time the plaintiff receives notice. Estate of Pelligra v. Dir., Div. of Taxation, 23 N.J. Tax 658, 663 (Tax 2008) (citing Liapakis v. State of New Jersey, Dept. of the Treasury, Div. of Taxation, 363 N.J.Super. 96 (App.