Encarnacion v. Director, Division of Taxation
[…] Estate of Pelligra v. Dir., Div. of Taxation, 23 N.J. Tax 658, 663 (Tax 2008) (citing Liapakis v. State of New Jersey, Dept. of the Treasury, Div. of Taxation, 363 N.J.Super. 96 (App. Div. 2003) wherein the Appellate Division reversed the Tax Court, concluding the ninety-day statute of limitations for filing a Tax Court complaint runs from the date of receipt of the final determination).

Further, a protest or any other document "required to be filed within a prescribed period . . . shall be deemed to be delivered on the date of the United States postmark stamped on the envelope." N.J.S.A. 54:49-3.1(a).

Regarding appeals filed in the Tax Court, N.J.S.A. 54:51A-14(a) of the UPL mandates that "all complaints shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the action sought to be reviewed." Also, N.J.S.A. 54:51A-16 provides that the appeal process as set forth in the UPL "shall be the exclusive remedy available to any taxpayer" for review of any action taken by the Director, Division of Taxation. Ibid.