Encarnacion v. Ascension St. John Hosp.
[…] "Although economic losses are not defined under MCL 600.1483 or MCL 600.6305, this Court has turned to the definition provided in MCL 600.2945(c) in order to determine whether a claim for damages in a medical malpractice action should be characterized as economic or noneconomic losses." Taylor, 286 Mich.App. at 519. Under MCL 600.2945(c), economic losses are defined as "objectively verifiable pecuniary damages arising from . . . loss of wages, loss of future earnings . . . or other objectively verifiable monetary losses."

MCL 600.2921 provides that "[a]ll actions and claims survive death[,]" but that "[a]ctions on claims for injuries which result in death shall not be prosecuted after the death of the injured person except pursuant to [the wrongful-death statute, MCL 600.2922]." The wrongful-death statute provides that the personal representative of the estate of the deceased may bring an action against the defendant that the decedent would have been entitled to bring if death had not ensued. MCL 600.2922(1) and (2).