Encarnacion v. Ascension St. John Hosp.
[…] Like Zehel, this case involves a 17-day-old decedent who died in infancy. The child never had an opportunity to develop any traits or characteristics that could be extrapolated to project the child's future earning potential with reasonable certainty. Therefore, the trial court erred by denying defendants' motion for summary disposition with respect to future wage loss damages.

B. RECOVERY OF DAMAGES FOR LOST HOUSEHOLD SERVICES

Defendants also argue that the wrongful-death act does not provide for recovery of loss of future household services of the decedent.

As noted, MCL 600.2922(6) allows the trial court or jury to award damages, including "damages for the loss of financial support and the loss of the society and companionship of the deceased." In Thorn, 281 Mich.App. 644, the plaintiff's wrongful-death medical malpractice action sought damages for the economic value of household services the decedent provided to her minor children.