Encarnacion v. Ascension St. John Hosp.
[…] The wrongful-death statute provides that the personal representative of the estate of the deceased may bring an action against the defendant that the decedent would have been entitled to bring if death had not ensued. MCL 600.2922(1) and (2). The decedent's parents are within the class of persons entitled to damages under the wrongful-death statute. MCL 600.2922(3)(a). Most relevant to this appeal, MCL 600.2922(6) provides:

(6) In every action under this section, the court or jury may award damages as the court or jury shall consider fair and equitable, under all the circumstances including reasonable medical, hospital, funeral, and burial expenses for which the estate is liable; reasonable compensation for the pain and suffering, while conscious, undergone by the deceased during the period intervening between the time of the injury and death; and damages for the loss of financial support and the loss of the society and companionship of the deceased. [MCL 600.2922.]

In Wesche v Mecosta Co Rd Comm, 480 Mich. 75, 89; 746 N.W.2d 847 (2008), the Supreme Court noted that MCL 600.2922(1) made liability "contingent on whether the party injured would have been entitled to maintain and recover damages if death had not ensued."