Encarnacion v. 20th Century Ins. Co.
[…] (1994) 8 Cal.4th 548, 570 [error is harmless unless it is reasonably probable that without the error the result would have been more favorable to the appellant].) Apart from the conclusion that the jury was misled, the Encarnacion plaintiffs make no showing that the claimed error had any likely impact at all on the jury. On this record we therefore find no reasonable probability that the jury disregarded the trial court's detailed instructions as to the factual questions on which its award must be based, and the formula it must apply in order to reach its verdict.

Evidence Code section 354, subdivision (a) requires also that before reversal may be required for the exclusion of evidence, the record must show that "[t]he substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means." Here, while plaintiffs' counsel made no explicit offer of proof, we find that the parties and the court reasonably understood that the plaintiffs were seeking to present evidence that the amount of any fee to be paid by the minor plaintiffs would be subject to court approval.