Enbridge Energy, Ltd. v. Engelking
[…] Accordingly we need not reach the Engelking's argument on future damages.

¶71 The question here is whether the decisions of the trial court are consistent with the law on punitive damages and the measure of profits. If the decision is consistent with the law, we sustain it. See Pharr , 115 Wis. 2d at 342.

Punitive damages.

¶72 Punitive damages are available "if evidence is submitted showing that the defendant acted maliciously toward the plaintiff or in an intentional disregard of the rights of the plaintiff." WIS. STAT. § 895.043(3). See also § 895.043(4)(a) ("If the plaintiff establishes a prima facie case for the allowance of punitive damages, ... [t]he plaintiff may introduce evidence of the wealth of a defendant.").

¶73 When the Engelkings moved to compel discovery of evidence of Enbridge's profits and wealth, the trial court denied the motion on the grounds that the Engelkings had failed to present a prima facie case that punitive damages were recoverable.