Enbridge Energy, Ltd. v. Engelking
[…] Second, they argue that given the holding of Enbridge I , the statute "mandates" vacating the arbitration award. They are wrong on both points because the statute on which they base their arguments does not apply here. Even if the statute did apply, it would merely give authority to the trial court to exercise its discretion as to vacating an award, and the standard of review would be the discretionary one. WISCONSIN STAT. § 806.07(1) states:

On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court ... may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons:

...

(f) A prior judgment upon which the judgment is based has been reversed or otherwise vacated;

(g) It is no longer equitable that the judgment should have prospective application; or

(h) Any other reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.
(Emphasis added.)

¶53 The first question is whether an arbitration award is, for purposes of applying this statute, a "judgment, order or stipulation."