Employers Mutual Casualty Co. v. Century-National Ins. Co.
[…] While there is some evidence relating to these factors, since the de facto merger theory was not raised below and require factual findings, EMC has forfeited the contention on appeal. Because EMC has forfeited the issue by not properly raising it in the trial court, the theory will not be considered on appeal.

4. Reformation

EMC alternatively argues the trial court erred in granting CN’s summary judgment because EMC established that CN intended to insure Raincross Inc. and therefore the CN policy should be reformed to include Raincross Inc. as an insured.

Under Civil Code section 3399, the trial court may reform a contract, such as an insurance policy, “[w]hen, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties.” (Civ. Code, § 3399.) Under such circumstances, the policy “may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value.” (Civ. Code, § 3399; see also Hess v. Ford Motor Co. (2002) 27 Cal.4th 516, 524; see also Civ. Code, § 1639 and Shupe v. Nelson (1967) 254 Cal.App.2d 693, 699-700 (Shupe).)