Employers Insurance of Wausau v. St. Clair Contractors
[…] The City could also issue revenue bonds. Idaho Code § 1030(e) authorizes the issuance of revenue bonds to finance "in whole or in part the cost of acquisition, construction . . . of any works." The term "works" is defined in Idaho Code § 1029 to include "sewerage systems." Once again, $3,325,893 of the verdict represents construction costs. Hence, the City is authorized by these statutes to issue revenue bonds up to $3,325,893 if approved by voters pursuant to Idaho Code § 50-1035. Under that statute, the voter approval need only be by simple majority if "the principal and interest [are] to be paid solely from the revenue derived from rates and charges for the use of, and the service rendered by such systems, plants and facilities." See Idaho Code § 50-1035.

Thus, a number of options exist under Idaho law for the City to raise money to pay the Judgment. The City has not pursued any of them.