Empire State Carpenters Welfare v. A-Plus Flooring, Inc.
[…] Next, the Court is unable to make a determination whether the Defendants have a meritorious defense since no such defense has been presented to the Court. Although Defendant's default constitutes an admission of all the factual allegations in the Complaint as they relate to liability, Plaintiff must nevertheless demonstrate that the uncontested allegations set forth valid claims. Said, 2010 WL 1265186, at *2. In this case, the Complaint sufficiently alleges Defendant's violation of ERISA. In particular, Section 1145 of the statute states:

Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement.
29 U.S.C. § 1145. The Complaint alleges that the Funds are multi-employer employee benefit plans, within the meaning of ERSIA, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1002(3), (37) and the Defendant is an "employer" as that term is defined under 29 U.S.C. § 1002(5).