Empire Paving, Inc. v. D.O.T.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bloom v. Gershon, supra, 271 Conn. 107.

III. Sovereign Immunity

The plaintiff argues that this suit is brought under an exception to sovereign immunity created by General Statutes § 4-61(a). It contends that this action, as alleged in the complaint, arises directly out of the contract between the plaintiff and defendant and consequently constitutes a "disputed claim" under said contract within the meaning of the statute. Thus, according to the plaintiff, the legislature has explicitly waived sovereign immunity in this case.

Section 4-61(a) provides in relevant part, "[a]ny person, firm or corporation which has entered into a contract with the state, acting through any of its departments . . . for the design, construction, construction management, repair or alteration of any highway . . . may, in the event of any disputed claim under such contract . . . bring an action against the state to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford for the purpose of having such claims determined . . ."