Empire Paving, Inc. v. D.O.T.
[…] As stated above, the plaintiff's cause of action alleges that the defendant is liable for any defects in the work done on the project to the extent that its plans were defective. No defects will be found to exist, however, unless DiCaprio's action against the plaintiff is resolved in favor of DiCaprio, an event which may never occur.

It should be noted that ripeness was not a concern in Peabody because the plaintiff chose to implead the defendant in the underlying action pursuant to General Statutes § 52-102a, and that statute explicitly permits claims that are not ripe. Section 52-102a allows "[a] defendant in any civil action" to implead "a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him." (Emphasis added.) "The purpose and effect of the [emphasized] words is to accelerate the accrual of a right to assert a claim against the impleaded person . . ." Senior v. Hope, 156 Conn. 92, 97, 239 A.2d 486 (1968).