Empire Fire Marine Ins. Co. v. Elrac, Inc.
[…] Defendants argue that they are excluded by a provision excluding renters who allow additional drivers to use the rental car. This matters because under New York law, a liability insurer who seeks to avoid coverage of an insured by invoking some contractual exclusion, breach or forfeiture by the insured must disclaim coverage promptly and in writing, which Empire failed to do, or forgo the benefit of the provision in question.

The disclaimer requirement that defendants seek to invoke is codified in New York Insurance Law § 3420(d), which provides:

If under a liability policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.

Defendants assert that Empire is estopped from denying coverage under this provision because it failed to provide timely notice of its intent to do so. Empire does not argue that it disclaimed coverage in a timely manner. It argues, rather, that there was nothing to disclaim.