Emp. A.C. v. Md. Office of the Attorney Gen.
[…] this section may challenge the disciplinary action based only on grounds that the discipline was illegal or unconstitutional; the employee bears the burden of proof. State Pers. & Pens. Art., § 11-113(b)(2)(ii), (b)(3). The appeal is taken to the head of the principal unit where the employee is, or was, employed, whose decision on the appeal is the final administrative decision. State Pers. & Pens. Art., § 11-113(d)(3).

Termination of State employees in the management and executive services, as well as special appointees, is governed also by State Personnel & Pensions Article, § 11-305. This provision states that employees subject to its terms are at-will employees who serve at the pleasure of the appointing authority and "may be terminated for any reason that is not illegal or unconstitutional, solely in the discretion of the appointing authority." State Pers. & Pens. Art., § 11-305(b). When executive branch employees are terminated under § 11-305 they may file a written appeal under § 11-113. State Pers. & Pens. Art., § 11-305(d).