Emp. A.C. v. Md. Office of the Attorney Gen.
[…] "When a legislature provides an administrative remedy as the exclusive or primary means by which an aggrieved party may challenge a government action, the doctrine of administrative exhaustion requires the aggrieved party to exhaust the prescribed process of administrative remedies before seeking 'any other' remedy or 'invok[ing] the ordinary jurisdiction of the courts.'" Priester v. Baltimore Cty., 232 Md. App. 178, 193 (emphasis in original) (citation omitted), cert. denied sub nom. Priester v. Baltimore Co., 454 Md. 670 (2017).

SPP § 11-113(b)(2) states: "An appeal: (i) must be filed within 15 days after the employee receives notice of the disciplinary action[.]" (Emphasis added). At the hearing, appellant admitted that she received her termination letter on May 12, 2012. She was, therefore, required to file her appeal on May 28, 2012 (due to May 27, 2012, falling on a Sunday).