Emp. A.C. v. Md. Office of the Attorney Gen.
[…] the doubt just for purposes of accepting as true all well-pled facts and matters argued here for the relevance of the instant motion, that the letter was received by her on May 12th, 2012. And I look at that fact for purposes of application of § 11-113 with respect to the timeliness of her appeal letter from June 2012.

And so no matter how I look at the timing of the receipt of the letter, notwithstanding its date I believe on the 4th of May, if I look at Section 11-113 of the State Personnel and Pensions Title, it explains at section (b), "An employee or an employee's representative may file a written appeal of a disciplinary action with the head of the principal unit, which must be filed 15 days after the employee receives" -- hence, my note of the May 12th date -- "receives notice of the disciplinary action and may only be based on the grounds that the disciplinary action is illegal or unconstitutional."