Emp. A.C. v. Md. Office of the Attorney Gen.
[…] Id. at 576. The circuit court granted the State's motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim, and Forster appealed to this Court. Id. at 577-78. Before this Court could consider the case, however, the Court of Appeals issued a writ of certiorari sua sponte. Id. at 578.

On appeal, the Court examined the statutory scheme that applied to Forster. Id. at 581-82. The Court held that Forster's position as State Public Defender was a position in executive service, and therefore was governed by SPP § 11-113, id. at 582, which applies to employees "(1) in the management service; (2) in executive service; or (3) under a special appointment described in § 6-405 of this article." SPP § 11-113 (emphasis added). The Court then explained the procedural process under SPP § 11-113 as follows:

Under § 11-113, an appeal must be filed within 15 days after the employee receives notice of a disciplinary action taken against him or her. State Pers. & Pens.