Emp. A.C. v. Md. Office of the Attorney Gen.
[…] Appellant contends that her appeal is timely, because the time to file an appeal cannot begin until after she receives the procedures of notice set forth in SPP § 11-106. The Office responds that the position of Assistant Attorney General is a special appointment, and that Assistant Attorney Generals are at-will employees. The Office contends that Forster v. State, Office of Public Defender, 426 Md. 565 (2012), controls this case, and appellant's 2015 appeal is barred for failure to exhaust administrative remedies. We agree with the Office.

SPP § 11-106 provides:

(a) Procedure. — Before taking any disciplinary action related to employee misconduct, an appointing authority shall:
(1) investigate the alleged misconduct;
(2) meet with the employee;
(3) consider any mitigating circumstances;
(4) determine the appropriate disciplinary action, if any, to be imposed; and
(5) give the employee a written notice of the disciplinary action to be taken and the employee's appeal rights.
(b) Time Limit. — Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, an appointing authority may impose any disciplinary action no later than 30 days after the appointing authority acquires knowledge of the misconduct for which the disciplinary action is imposed.
(c) Suspension. — (1) An appointing authority may suspend an employee without pay no later than 5 workdays following the close of the employee's next shift after the appointing authority acquires knowledge of the misconduct for which the suspension is imposed.
(2) Saturdays, Sundays, legal holidays, and employee leave days are excluded in calculating the 5-workday period under this subsection.

Maryland Code (1984, 2014 Repl. Vol., 2017 Supp.), § 6-105(a)(2) of the State Government Article ("SG"), provides as follows: