Emp. A.C. v. Md. Office of the Attorney Gen.
[…] See Forster, 426 Md. at 591 ("Forster's claim that she did not receive written notice of her appeal rights fails also because § 11-305 does not contain a notice provision and no notice is required by § 11-113.").

Nevertheless, appellant argues that the 15-day appeal period did not begin to run until she discovered her termination was for misconduct. She asserts that Maryland Code, (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 5-203 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP") tolls her case, because the Office's silence and failure to give her the procedures in SPP § 11-106 obstructed her ability to bring her appeal in a timely fashion.

CJP § 5-203 provides: "If the knowledge of a cause of action is kept from a party by the fraud of an adverse party, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time when the party discovered, or by the exercise of ordinary diligence should have discovered the fraud." --------