Emmendorfer v. Pioneer State Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Plaintiff asserts that, because an ORV is exempt from no-fault insurance obligations, he was entitled to receive PIP benefits from defendant, the no-fault insurer of the automobile involved in the accident. We disagree.

Under the no-fault act, an ORV is "a motor-driven recreation vehicle designed for off-road use and capable of cross-country travel without benefit of road or trail, on or immediately over land, snow, ice, marsh, swampland, or other natural terrain." MCL 500.3101(2)(j). The parties did not dispute that plaintiff's motorized bicycle was powered by a gasoline combustion engine, thus a motor-driven vehicle, at the time of the accident. See MCL 257.79 (defining "vehicle" as "every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, except devices exclusively moved by human power").