Emmendorfer v. Pioneer State Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] MCL 500.3105(1). See Nelson v Transamerica Ins Servs, 441 Mich 508, 515-519; 495 NW2d 370 (1992). But if plaintiff's motorized bicycle was categorized as an uninsured motorcycle, he lacked entitlement to receive PIP benefits. MCL 500.3113(b).

The Legislature recently amended MCL 500.3101. Former MCL 500.3101(2)(e) is now MCL 500.3101(3)(f), former 500.3101(2)(f) is now MCL 500.3101(3)(g), former MCL 500.3101(2)(h) is now MCL 500.3101(3)(i), and former MCL 500.3101(2)(j) is now MCL 500.3101(3)(k). We refer herein to the version of the no-fault act in effect at the time of the accident.

The no-fault act specifically defines "motorcycle," "moped," and "off-road vehicle." A "motorcycle" is "a vehicle that has a saddle or seat for the use of the rider, is designed to travel on not more than 3 wheels in contact with the ground, and is equipped with a motor that exceeds 50 cubic centimeters piston displacement," but does not include an ORV or a moped. MCL 500.3101(2)(f). Under MCL 500.3101(2)(e), the term "moped" is defined under the MVC's definition found in MCL 257.32b. Thus, for purposes of the no-fault act, a moped is a two- or three-wheeled vehicle equipped with a single geared motor with less than 100 cc displacement that cannot exceed 30 miles per hour on a level surface. Under MCL 500.3101(2)(j) an "ORV" is "a motor-driven recreation vehicle designed for off-road use and capable of cross-country travel without benefit of road or trail, on or immediately over land, snow, ice, marsh, swampland, or other natural terrain" and an "ORV does not include a vehicle described in this subdivision that is registered for use upon a public highway and has the security described in section 3101 or 3103 in effect."