Emmendorfer v. Pioneer State Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] To the extent this issue requires statutory interpretation, it is subject to de novo review. Id. at 710.

III. ANALYSIS

A. IMPLICATIONS OF VEHICLE CATEGORIZATION UNDER THE NO-FAULT ACT

Plaintiff's entitlement to recovery of PIP benefits depended on the classification of his motorized bicycle, whether an ORV, a moped, or an uninsured motorcycle under the no-fault act. Under the no-fault act, a person who suffers bodily injury in an accident involving a motor vehicle is entitled to PIP benefits payable by an insurer regardless of fault. MCL 500.3105(1) and (2); Allstate, 259 Mich App at 710. Under MCL 500.3101(1), the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle must maintain PIP insurance. The no-fault act defines "motor vehicle" as a vehicle "that is operated or designed for operation on a public highway by power other than muscular power and has more than 2 wheels." MCL 500.3101(2)(h). An ORV or moped is not a "motor vehicle" under the no-fault act required to carry PIP insurance.