Emilee Carpenter, LLC v. James
[…] Id.

The fourth provision is found in New York Civil Rights Law § 40-c. That statute reads: "No person shall, because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, or disability, as such term is defined in section two hundred ninety-two of the executive law, be subjected to any discrimination in his or her civil rights, ... by any other person or by any firm, corporation or institution, or by the state or any agency or subdivision of the state." N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 40-c(2) ; see also id. § 40 (stating that "[a]ll persons within ... this state shall be entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of any places of public accommodations"). Plaintiff agrees that this law is co-extensive with the Human Rights Law and does not require separate analysis. See ECF No. 3-1 at 11 n.1; see also Ganzy v. Allen Christian Sch. , 995 F. Supp. 340, 350 (E.D.N.Y. 1998) (collecting cases).