Emilee Carpenter, LLC v. James
[…] New York's Human Rights Law provides: "It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person, being the owner, lessee, proprietor, manager, superintendent, agent or employee of any place of public accommodation, resort or amusement, because of the race, creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, military status, sex, disability or marital status of any person, directly or indirectly, to refuse, withhold from or deny to such person any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges thereof." N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(2)(a). Plaintiff does not dispute that her business is a "public accommodation" subject to the law. ECF No. 1 ¶ 153.

The second provision is the "Denial clause," which makes it unlawful to "publish, circulate, issue, display, post or mail any written or printed communication, notice or advertisement, to the effect that any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of any such place [of public accommodation] shall be refused, withheld from or denied to any person on account of race, creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, military status, sex, disability or marital status." N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(2)(a).

The third provision is the "Unwelcome clause," which prohibits a public accommodation from publishing, circulating, issuing, displaying, posting, or mailing any written or printed communication to the effect that "the patronage or custom [ ] of any person of or purporting to be of any particular race, creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, military status, sex or marital status, or having a disability is unwelcome, objectionable or not acceptable, desired or solicited." Id.

The fourth provision is found in New York Civil Rights Law § 40-c.