Emilee Carpenter, LLC v. James
[…] Id. §§ 295(7), 297(1), 297(4)(a). If, after a hearing, a public accommodation is found to have violated the Human Rights Law, Smith is empowered to, inter alia , issue cease-and-desist orders, award compensatory damages, and assess civil fines up to $50,000 or (if the violation is willful, wanton, or malicious) up to $100,000. Id. § 297(4)(c). Once an order is entered against a public accommodation, it is subject to criminal penalties if it willfully violates the order, id. § 299, which a district attorney may prosecute. See N.Y. County Law 700(1) ; see also N.Y. Exec. Law § 299 (stating that violation of a DHR order is a misdemeanor "punishable by imprisonment ... for not more than one year, or by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars"). Under certain circumstances, James may initiate civil actions to enforce DHR orders and criminally prosecute violators. N.Y. Exec. Law §§ 63(9), (10). In addition, a violation of Civil Rights Law § 40-c constitutes a class A misdemeanor, N.Y. Civ.