Emil v. Gittere
[…] Id. at 167-69. The court denied the request on the grounds that the listed circumstances were not included on the statutory list of mitigating circumstances and such an instruction would constitute an undue comment on the evidence by the court. Id. at 147-48. Instead, the court issued an instruction taken verbatim from Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.035, which provides that murder in the first degree may be mitigated by six listed mitigating circumstances and “any other mitigating circumstance.” ECF No. 153-12 at 13.

Emil argues that the trial court failed to follow Nev. Rev. Stat. § 175.554(1), which provides that “[t]he court shall also instruct the jury as to the mitigating circumstances alleged by the defense upon which evidence has been presented during the trial or at the hearing.” According to Emil, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 175.554 and Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.035 were enacted in response to Supreme Court decisions requiring a capital jury to “be provided with a ‘vehicle for expressing its reasoned moral response' to the defendant's case in mitigation.”