Emil v. Gittere
[…] Emil argues that the proper interpretation of Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.033(2) is that a prior murder conviction could be used as an aggravating circumstance only if the conviction predated the murder for which the State sought the death penalty. Citing Gallego v. State, 711 P.2d 856 (Nev. 1985), he also points out that the Nevada Supreme Court did not construe the meaning of Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.033(2), with respect to the timing of the murders and convictions, until a year after Charles' murder.

At the time of Charles' murder, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.033(2) provided:

Circumstances aggravating first degree murder. The only circumstances by which murder of the first degree may be aggravated are:
....
2. The murder was committed by a person who was previously convicted of another murder or of a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person of another.

The Nevada Supreme Court rejected this claim on direct appeal:

Emil insists that the lower court erred in denying his motion to strike and in admitting evidence of a prior conviction at his penalty hearing.