Emigrant Mtge. Co. Inc. v. Daniels
[…] Next, plaintiff argues that the loan at issue does not constitute a high-cost home loan under Banking Law § 6- 1(1) (d) because (1) the interest rate "was within the eight (8) percentage points" of the yield on comparable treasury securities (Banking Law § 6- 1 [g] [i]), and (2) the "total points and fees [did not] exceed five (5%) of the total loan" (Banking Law § 6- 1 [g] [ii]). For a first lien mortgage loan to constitute a high-cost home loan under Banking Law § 6- 1 (1) (d), "the annual percentage rate of the home loan at consummation of the transaction [must] exceed[] eight percentage points over the yield on treasury securities having comparable periods of maturity to the loan maturity measured as of the fifteenth day of the month immediately preceding the month in which the application for the extension of credit is received by the lender" (Banking Law § 6- 1 [g] [i]). A home loan is also deemed a high-cost home loan if the loan is over $50,000.00 and "[t]he total points and fees exceed: five percent of the total loan amount" (Banking Law § 6- 1 [g] [ii]; see Butler Capital Corp, v Cannistra, 2009 NY Slip Op 29460, *4 [Sup Ct, Suffolk County 2009]).