Emery v. New Haven
[…] Connecticut National Bank v. Douglas, 221 Conn. 530, 536, 606 A.2d 684 (1992).

The plaintiffs move to strike the defendants' eighth special defense on three grounds. First, that the eighth special defense does not meet the definition of a special defense.

Second, the doctrine of intervening or superseding cause is no longer recognized in Connecticut tort law. Finally, the eighth special defense is inconsistent with General Statutes § 52-572h(o).

Section 52-572h(o) provides: "Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, there shall be no apportionment of liability or damages between parties liable for negligence and parties liable on any basis other than negligence including, but not limited to, intentional, wanton or reckless misconduct, strict liability or liability pursuant to any cause of action created by statute, except that liability may be apportioned among parties liable for negligence in any cause of action created by statute based on negligence including, but not limited to, an action for wrongful death pursuant to section 52-555 or an action for injuries caused by a motor vehicle owned by the state pursuant to section 52-556."

In support of their motion, the plaintiffs argue that a superseding cause is not a special defense because the defendants are claiming that their negligence was not the proximate cause of the injury.