Emery v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh
[…] Plaintiff has alleged violations of each of the following statutes:

RCW 48.05.030(2), which provides: "Every certificate of authority shall specify the name of the insurer, the location of its principal office, the name and location of the principal office of its attorney-in-fact if a reciprocal insurer, and the kind or kinds of insurance it is authorized to transact in this state."
RCW 48.05.040(4) provides: "To qualify for and hold a certificate of authority an insurer must . . . Fully comply with, and qualify according to, the other provisions of this code."
RCW 48.15.020(1), which provides: "An insurer that is not authorized by the commissioner may not solicit insurance business in this state or transact insurance business in this state, except as provided in this chapter."