Emery v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh
[…] No such policy of group or blanket disability insurance shall contain any provision relative to notice or proof of loss, or to the time for paying benefits, or to the time within which suit may be brought upon the policy, which in the opinion of the commissioner is less favorable to the individuals insured than would be permitted by the standard provisions required for individual disability insurance policies."
RCW 48.21.080, which provides: "In group disability insurance policies there shall be a provision that the insurer shall issue to the employer, the policyholder, or other person or association in whose name such policy is
issued, for delivery to each insured employee or member, a certificate setting forth in summary form a statement of the essential features of the insurance coverage, and to whom the benefits thereunder are payable described by name, relationship, or reference to the insurance records of the policyholder or insurer. . . . This section shall not apply to blanket disability insurance policies."

Defendant argues that its alleged violations of the above statutes do not give rise to per se CPA claims. ECF No. 47 at 6-13. The Court agrees.