Emery v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh
[…] RCW 48.15.030. By its terms, the statute only allows recession of a contract of insurance. It does not preclude an unauthorized insurer from asserting a valid policy defense once an insured has made a claim for benefits. Because Plaintiff has not sought to rescind the policy, RCW 48.15.030 does not apply.

2. CPA and IFCA Claims

The CPA prohibits "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." RCW 19.86.020. This prohibition applies to "person[s] engaged in the business of insurance" pursuant to RCW 48.30.010(1); see also RCW 19.86.170 (applying CPA to "actions and transactions prohibited or regulated under the laws administered by the insurance commissioner"). Thus, under the CPA and the Washington insurance code, "individuals are vested with a private cause of action against insurers for unfair or deceptive practices."