Emery v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh
[…] RCW 48.05.040(4) provides: "To qualify for and hold a certificate of authority an insurer must . . . Fully comply with, and qualify according to, the other provisions of this code."
RCW 48.15.020(1), which provides: "An insurer that is not authorized by the commissioner may not solicit insurance business in this state or transact insurance business in this state, except as provided in this chapter."
RCW 48.18.100(1), which provides: "No insurance policy form or application form where written application is required and is to be attached to the policy, or printed life or disability rider or endorsement form may be issued, delivered, or used unless it has been filed with and approved by the commissioner."
RCW 48.18.100(5), which provides: "No form may knowingly be issued or delivered as to which the commissioner's approval does not then exist."
RCW 48.18.260(1), which provides: "Subject to the insurer's requirements as to payment of premium, every policy shall be delivered to the insured or to the person entitled thereto within a reasonable period of time after its issuance."