Emery v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh
[…] Am. Bankers Life Assurance Co., 79 Wash. App. 93 (1995), does not stand for the proposition that an insurance company is estopped from asserting defenses to coverage when it fails to deliver a copy of the policy or a certificate of coverage to the insured. Instead, Prest stands for the much more limited proposition that an insurer may not assert a material misrepresentation defense when the document containing the misrepresentation (the application for insurance) is not attached to the copy of the policy delivered to the insured. 79 Wash. App. at 98-99; see also RCW 48.18.080(1) (prohibiting an application for insurance from being admitted in evidence in a civil proceeding "unless a true copy of the application was attached to or otherwise made a part of the policy when issued and delivered"). Prest is inapposite because Defendant has not attempted to admit Plaintiff's application for insurance.

Plaintiff's citation to Wood v. Cascade Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 8 Wash. 427 (1894) is similarly unavailing.