Emery v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh
[…] Co., 8 Wash. 427 (1894) is similarly unavailing. Wood involved a contract of insurance that was allegedly issued in violation of the State of New York's insurance regulations. 8 Wash. at 428-29. The case has no bearing whatsoever on the validity of a contract of insurance allegedly issued in violation of the State of Washington's insurance regulations. The same is true of Brown Mach. Works & Supply Co. Inc. v. Ins. Co. of N. Am., 659 So.2d 51 (Ala. 1995) and Wheelways Ins. Co. v. Hodges, 872 S.W.2d 776 (Tex. App. 1994), both of which apply a foreign state's regulations.

Finally, RCW 48.15.030 does not dictate a contrary result. That statute provides that "[a] contract of insurance effectuated by an unauthorized insurer in violation of the provisions of this code shall be voidable except at the instance of the insurer." RCW 48.15.030. By its terms, the statute only allows recession of a contract of insurance. It does not preclude an unauthorized insurer from asserting a valid policy defense once an insured has made a claim for benefits.