Emery v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh
[…] Failure to furnish such proof within the time required shall not invalidate nor reduce any claim if it was not reasonably possible to give proof within such time, provided such proof is furnished as soon as reasonably possible and in no event, except in the absence of legal capacity, later than one year from the time proof is otherwise required."
RCW 48.21.050, which provides: "Every policy of group or blanket disability insurance shall contain in substance the provisions as set forth in RCW 48.21.060 to 48.21.090, inclusive, or provisions which in the opinion of the commissioner are more favorable to the individuals insured, or at least as favorable to such individuals and more favorable to the policyholder. No such policy of group or blanket disability insurance shall contain any provision relative to notice or proof of loss, or to the time for paying benefits, or to the time within which suit may be brought upon the policy, which in the opinion of the commissioner is less favorable to the individuals insured than would be permitted by the standard provisions required for individual disability insurance policies."
RCW 48.21.080, which provides: "In group disability insurance policies there shall be a provision that the insurer shall issue to the employer, the policyholder, or other person or association in whose name such policy is