Emery v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh
[…] WAC 284-30-610(1) (emphasis added). Once again, it is undisputed that Defendant did not solicit (or allow any other insurance producer to solicit) the type of coverage afforded by the policy at issue directly to Washington residents. Carter Decl., ECF No. 50, at ¶ 11. Thus, there are no facts from which a jury could find that Defendant violated this regulation, and Defendant is entitled to summary judgment.

ii. All Other Alleged Violations

Plaintiff has alleged violations of each of the following statutes:

RCW 48.05.030(2), which provides: "Every certificate of authority shall specify the name of the insurer, the location of its principal office, the name and location of the principal office of its attorney-in-fact if a reciprocal insurer, and the kind or kinds of insurance it is authorized to transact in this state."
RCW 48.05.040(4) provides: "To qualify for and hold a certificate of authority an insurer must . . . Fully comply with, and qualify according to, the other provisions of this code."