Emery v. City of Ashland Police Dep't
[…] Huddleston, 173 Ohio App.3d 17, 2007-Ohio-4455, 877 N.E.2d 354, ¶ 14 (10th Dist.), quoting State v. Taylor, 114 Ohio App.3d 416, 422, 683 N.E.2d 367 (2nd Dist.1996). (Other citations omitted.)

{¶28} In the case sub judice, the 2009 Toyota Corolla was seized in conjunction with appellant's arrest in June of 2014 and was impounded and placed into storage pending disposition of appellant's criminal charges. The Toyota was subject to a forfeiture specification and thus was in the possession of the City of Ashland Police Department as a result of the performance of its duties.

{¶29} R.C. 4513.61(C) further provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(2) The owner or lienholder of the motor vehicle may reclaim the motor vehicle upon payment of any expenses or charges incurred in its removal and storage, and presentation of proof of ownership, which may be evidenced by a certificate of title or memorandum certificate of title to the motor vehicle, a certificate of registration for the motor vehicle, or a lease agreement. Upon presentation of proof of ownership evidenced as provided above, the owner of the motor vehicle also may retrieve any personal items from the vehicle without retrieving the vehicle and without paying any fee. However, a towing service or storage facility may charge an after-hours retrieval fee established by the public utilities commission in rules adopted under section 4921.25 of the Revised Code if the owner retrieves the personal items after hours, unless the towing service or storage facility fails to provide the notice required under division (B)(3) of section 4513.69 of the Revised Code, if applicable.

{¶30} As noted by the trial court, it is undisputed that appellant failed to pay or even attempted to tender to the City of Ashland the storage fees that accrued between June 4, 2015 (the date that appellant was acquitted of possession of criminal tools) and October 19, 2015 (the date that appellant entered his guilty plea). Although the amounts of the fee was reduced several times and appellant was given extensions to pay, the fees have not yet been paid. As noted by the trial court in its Judgment Entry:

The City of Ashland was therefore justified to continue storage of the vehicle after October 19, 2015, and the Defend is only entitled to return of the vehicle, under R.C. 4513.61(C)(2), 'upon payment of any expenses or
charges incurred in its removal and storage.' Plaintiff admits in his affidavit that he was afforded on or more opportunities to reclaim his vehicle without paying the full expenses or charges incurred in the storage of his 2009 Toyota, and he failed to remit even the lesser amount.